Mammals of Mexico
Mammals of Mexico is the first reference book in English on the more than 500 types of mammal species found in the diverse Mexican habitats, which range from the Sonoran Desert to the Chiapas cloud forests. The authoritative species accounts are written by a Who’s Who of experts compiled by famed mammalogist and conservationist Gerardo Ceballos.
Ten years in the making, Mammals of Mexico covers everything from obscure rodents to whales, bats, primates, and wolves. It is thoroughly illustrated with color photographs and meticulous artistic renderings, as well as range maps for each species. Introductory chapters discuss biogeography, conservation, and evolution. The final section of the book illustrates the skulls, jaws, and tracks of Mexico’s mammals.
This unparalleled collection of scientific information on, and photographs of, Mexican wildlife belongs on the shelf of every mammalogist, in public and academic libraries, and in the hands of anyone curious about Mexico and its wildlife.
concentrations of species at risk as well, mainly because of hunting. Rodents at risk are located in the eastern part of the country, while artiodactyls are concentrated in the north and bats in the east. These differences are related to patterns of endemism and distribution of species in each order with regions that have suffered more negative impacts by human activities. 0 1 Didelphimorphia 0 1 2 3 0 1 Xenarthra 0 1-2 3-4 5-6 7-8 9 - 10 Primates Carnivora 0 1-2 3-4 5-6 7-8 9 - 10 0 1
for Conservation A genuine concern of scientists and other groups is to reduce the rate of extinction. In most countries, conservation of ecosystems and species focuses on the establishment of nature reserves such as national parks, biosphere reserves, sanctuaries, and wildlife refuges. In the past decade, various proposals emerged using methods of complementarity (heuristics and optimization) to deﬁne priority areas for conservation that maximize the number of represented species in the lowest
of Chihuahua, it is found 50 km from the border with the United States, and is limited to the north and west by the Sierra Madre Occidental, and to the south and east by the desert of Chihuahua (Castillo-Gamez et al., 2005; Ceballos et al., 1999). It has been registered in the states of CH and SO. Cynomys ludovicianus 147 Cynomys ludovicianus. Grassland. Janos-Casas Grandes, Chihuahua. Photo: Gerardo Ceballos. diet consists of different grasses and herbs; occasionally, they consume
occurs in the ﬁrst half of the year. VEGETATIONAL ASSOCIATIONS AND ELEVATION RANGE: N. obscurus obscurus dwells in chaparral and coniferous forest (Callahan, 1977); N. obscurus meridionalis inhabits xeric scrublands (Callahan and Davis, 1976), an atypical habitat for the genus Neotamias. The two subspecies are found at different altitudes. N. obscurus meridionalis occurs from 305 masl to 1,370 masl, while N. obscurus obscurus is found from 760 masl to 2,590 masl (Callahan, 1977). CONSERVATION
summer they build other types of nests, more fragile and platform-like, and during the year they may occupy more than nine nests (Baumgarther, 1939; Christen, 1985; Nixon and Hansen, 1987). Its area of activity is DISTRIBUTION: This squirrel is widely distributed in the eastern and central United States. Its distribution in Canada and Mexico is marginal. In Mexico, it is distributed throughout the Rio Bravo drainage in the northeast of Coahuila and Nuevo León (Koprowski, 1994). It has been