Primates: The Fearless Science of Jane Goodall, Dian Fossey, and Biruté Galdikas
Jim Ottaviani returns with an action-packed account of the three greatest primatologists of the last century: Jane Goodall, Dian Fossey, and Biruté Galdikas. These three ground-breaking researchers were all students of the great Louis Leakey, and each made profound contributions to primatology―and to our own understanding of ourselves.
Tackling Goodall, Fossey, and Galdikas in turn, and covering the highlights of their respective careers, Primates is an accessible, entertaining, and informative look at the field of primatology and at the lives of three of the most remarkable women scientists of the twentieth century. Thanks to the charming and inviting illustrations by Maris Wicks, this is a nonfiction graphic novel with broad appeal.
head with small ears hidden in woolly fur. Nocturnal and vegetarian, they live in small groups in both rainforests and patches of dry forests, typically clinging vertically to the trees. Groups consist of a male, a female, and their young. Single young are born after about five months’ gestation. The eastern avahi (Avahi laniger), which lives in rainforests, is grayish brown to reddish, is about 28 cm (11 inches) long and 1.2 kg (2.6 pounds) in weight, and has a furry reddish tail of about body
Their large front teeth enable them to bite into fruit that is too tough-coated for other monkeys. Mangabeys of the genus Cercocebus are short-haired with speckled pale grayish brown to dark gray fur; they have light-coloured eyelids, often bright white. They spend much of their time on the ground and usually carry their long, tapering tails forward over their backs. The white-collared or red-capped mangabey (C. torquatus), the largest species, lives in west-central Africa and is gray with a
been observed to live alone or in small groups. The gestation period is about 230 days; births are typically single. Kloss’ gibbon (H. klossi) is sometimes called a dwarf siamang; both it and the siamang were formerly classified in a separate genus, Symphalangus. GORILLAS The gorilla (Gorilla gorilla) is the largest of the apes and the closest living relative to humans, with the exception of the chimpanzee. Gorillas live only in tropical forests of equatorial Africa. Most authorities recognize
India. Observations of langurs in India and Sri Lanka, of geladas in Ethiopia, and of patas monkeys in Uganda have also demonstrated seasonality in areas with well-marked wet and dry seasons. Those within the equatorial belt tend to display birth peaks rather than birth seasons. A birth peak is a period of the year in which a high proportion of births, but not by any means all, are concentrated. Equatorial primates such as guenons, colobus monkeys, howlers, gibbons, chimpanzees, and gorillas
years ago, and brought a new kind of stone tool based on striking long, thin “blades” from a carefully prepared long core. These Aurignacian tools were accompanied by a kit of implements that for the first time were made out of materials such as bone and antler and that were treated with exquisite sensitivity to their particular properties. In short order these Europeans, the so-called Cro-Magnons, left a dazzling variety of symbolic works of prehistoric art. The earliest known